Grand National Teams

Description
This event is a major ACBL team championship conducted with district (and sometimes unit) qualifying rounds that lead to a final round held in conjunction with the Summer NABC. The Grand National Teams (GNT) is a district event. Please read the District 16 Conditions of Contest (http://www.d16acbl.org/COC/COC_D16GNT.html) for more information.

2017Grand National Teams

Qualify at the Unit Level:
Super Flight & Flight A do not need to qualify at the Unit Level & should advance directly to the District Level.

Play in the Unit Level Finals was held Feb 19 @ Band for Flight C, and Feb 26 @Dorsey's for Flight B (2017). 1:30 & TBD
The unit will qualify 60% of the field, or 60% of both fields if held jointly. You technically qualify as an individual rather than as a team, even though you are qualifying in a team event.
You do not have to qualify in your unit. You may qualify at any unit event in the district.
The Super Flight is unlimited, Flight A is 0 - 6000, Flight B is 0 - 2500, Flight C is non-life master with less than 500 masterpoints.

Qualify at the District Level:
The district finals for all four flights; ‘A’, ‘B’, ‘C’ and ‘super flight’ was held at the Houston sectional April 8, 9, 2017 at the Marriott Westchase, 2900 Briarpark Dr., Houston, TX.

The 1st place team qualified to play in the National Finals at the Summer NABC in Toronto July20-30.
All qualifiers will receive subsidies to defray their travel costs.

 

2017Grand National Teams

Congratulations to the winners of the District GNT! Winners were:

    • Super Flight: Eddie Wold, Bart Bramley, Mike Passell, and Chris Compton.
    • Flight A: Daniel Jackson, Mike Doyle, James Breihan, and Anton (Tony) Haddad
    • Flight B: Stan Pushkarsky, Sandy Potts, John Moore, and Roxann Swenson
    • Flight C: Gary Anderson, Jerry Barrett, Jarek Lange, and Julianne McKenna.

Superflight

These two teams entered the event.

  1. Eddie Wold, Bart Bramley, Mike Passell, Chris Compton
  2. Nancy Kornegay, Stephen Kornegay, Kimmel Jones, Mark Bumgardner

Eddie Wold, Bart Bramley, Mike Passell, Chris Compton won the event.

Flight A

Four teams entered the Flight A competition.

  1. Daniel Jackson, Mike Doyle, James Breihan, and Anton (Tony) Haddad
  2. Hua Yang, Yan Song, Danny Feng, and Tiger King
  3. Jonathan Ernest, David Farris, Charlene Sands, and Virgil Massey
  4. George Fox, Randall Lake, Geoff Booth, and Robert Sandfield

The team of Daniel Jackson, Mike Doyle, James Breihan, and Anton (Tony) Haddad emerged victorious.

Flight B

These four teams entered the event:

  1. Stan Pushkarsky, Sandy Potts, John Moore, and Roxann Swenson
  2. G Thomas Rush, Wes Peirce, Steve Vaughn, and Joseph Volanski
  3. Chris Anderson, Nancy Fellman, David Ticen, and Kim Brinkma
  4. Charles Brown, Mike Peiffer, Larry White, and Sue Gilbreath

The team of Stan Pushkarsky, Sandy Potts, John Moore, and Roxann Swenson won the event.

 

Flight C

These four teams entered the C competition:

  1. Gary Anderson, Jerry Barrett, Jarek Lange, and Julianne McKenna
  2. Lysa Nguyen, Robert Tyler, Dale Remmers, and Yaoguang Zhu
  3. Michael Blanchard, Wayne Williams, Patricia McDowell, and Kenneth McDowell
  4. Elisabeth Kay, Ann Kuehler, Mike Vivian, and Charlotte Schuepbach

The team of Gary Anderson, Jerry Barrett, Jarek Lange, and Julianne McKenna won the event.