Grand National Teams

Description
This event is a major ACBL team championship conducted with district (and sometimes unit) qualifying rounds that lead to a final round held in conjunction with the Summer NABC. The Grand National Teams (GNT) is a district event. Please read the District 16 Conditions of Contest (http://www.d16acbl.org/COC/COC_D16GNT.html) for more information.

2014 Grand National Teams

Qualify at the Unit Level:
Super Flight & Flight A do not need to qualify at the Unit Level & should advance directly to the District Level.

Play in the Unit Level Finals to be held February 23 for Flight C, and March 2 for Flight B (2014).
Teams finishing in the top 50% of their field plus any team scoring average or better will qualify for the District 16 Finals.
Flight C (NLM 0-500 MP*)- BAND
Flight B (0-2500 MP*) - Dorsey's
*(MP as of September, 2013)

Qualify at the District Level:
Play in the District Finals for Flights A and C to be held April4-6, 2014 in Houston, TX (Houston Election Sectional).
Play in the District Finals for Flights B and Super Flight to be held May 24- 26, 2014 in Dallas, TX (Memorial Day Sectional).
The 1st place team will qualify to play in the National Finals at the Summer NABC in Las Vegas, NV July 16-20, 2014.
All qualifiers will receive subsidies to defray their travel costs.

 

2013 Grand National Teams

Congratulations to the winners of the District GNT! Winners were:

  • Super Flight: Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX; Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX
  • Flight A: Gary King - Anthony Bianchi, Houston TX; Robert Whitcher, Cedar Park TX; Mitch Towner, Austin TX
  • Flight B: Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Jimmy Wright, Athens TX; Shirley Shelton, Longview TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX
  • Flight C: Suvabrata Biswas, Katy TX; Shyam Bhatia, Sugar Land TX; Dale Grady - Val Grady, Pearland TX

Superflight

These four teams entered the Superflight:

  • Hemant Lall, Kenneth Schutze, and Greg Hinze,and Nagy Kamel
  • Shawn Quinn, Joe Quinn, Dan Morse, and Ira Hessel
  • Stephen Kornegay, Nancy Kornegay, Kimmel Jones, Hugh Hillaker, Bill Staats, and Mark Bumgardner
  • Bob Hamman, Petra Hamman, Peggy Sutherlin, and John Sutherlin

On Saturday, they played a KO with two rounds of 52 boards to determine the winner. In the last round, the Lall team defeated the Kornegay team to win the Super Flight. Congratulations to the winners!

The results are here.

Flight A

Ten teams entered the event. On Saturday they played a 9 round, 6 board per match Swiss to reduce the field to these 4 teams:

  • Gary King, Anthony Bianchi, Robert Whitcher, and Mitch Towner
  • Edward Yetter, Michael Bossert, Sara Bossert, and Bryan Morgan
  • Bob Friz, Brady Allen, Jonathan Ernest, and David Farris
  • Jeff McKee, Greg Resz, Carolyn Pinto, and Pat McMullin

The results from the qualifying round are here.

On Sunday, those four teams faced off in a knockout event to determine the winners. In the final round, the King team defeated the Yetter team to win Flight A. Congratulations to the winners!

The results from the final round are here.

Flight B

Nineteen teams entered the event. On Saturday a Swiss with eight rounds six boards matches was played to reduce the number of teams to 8. These teams qualified for the final round:

  • Charles Ford, Jimmy Wright, Shirley Shelton, and Jimmy Hubbard
  • Harry Elliott, Bob Wilkin, David Goldfarb, and Donald Varvel
  • Pawel Hanus, Bogumil Knypinski, Richard Polunsky, Brett Elliott, William Garrard Jr, and Donna Garrard
  • Stephen Birnbaum, Bob Butterfield, Eileen Smith, and James McCommons
  • Daniel Jackson, Bill McCarty, James Breihan, and Jennifer Breihan
  • Jeri Tribo, Fran Vanecko, Laurie-Ann Levin, and Susan Hernandez
  • Eric Goff, Brett Wunderlich, Mark Craig, and Neil Cohen
  • Phillip Jaeger, Thomas Hackenberg, Robert Pruiett, and Sandy Potts

The results from the qualifying round are here.

On Sunday the eight qualfying teams faced off in a knockout format. In the final round, the Ford team defeated the Elliott team to win Flight B. Congratulations to the winners!

The results from the final rounds are here.

 

Flight C

Nine teams entered the event. On Saturday a Swiss with eight six board matches was played to reduce the field to these four teams:

  • Suvabrata Biswas, Shyam Bhatia, Dale Grady, and Val Grady
  • Courtney Coffman, David Morris, Robert Shanley, and Suzanne Shanley
  • Catherine Supple, Steven Andersen, Robert Caldwell III, and Spencer Ledlow
  • Katherine McClure, Walter Freitag, Lynne Andress, and Troy Carr

The results of the qualifying round can be seen here.

On Sunday, those four qualifying teams faced off in a knockout event, with the Biswas team defeating the Coffman team in the final round. Congratulations to the winners!

The results from the final rounds are here.